Skip page navigation

Maynard K. Hine Award - Past Recipients


IUPUI Alumni Leaders' Dinner - Hine Award/Past Recipients

Year Recipient(s)
2014 Mary Ann Sullivan
Steven L. Tuchman
Jerome Withered
B.A. ‘84, M.P.A. ‘00
B.A. ’68, J.D. ‘71
J.D. ‘80
2013 Dr. Kenneth R. Hyde
Jimmie L. McMillian Jr.
Linda Olvey
B.A. ’72, D.D.S. ’75, M.S. ’79
B.A. ‘98, J.D. ’02
M.S.W.’83
2012 Stephen A. Brinegar
Tonja C. Eagan
Karen M.Yoder
Mike Carroll Golf Outing
M.P.A. ’94, B.A. ’90
A.S. ’62, B.S. ’63, M.S. ’83 Ph.D. ’97
2011 Daniel J. Henkel
Diane E. Spaulding
G. Michael Witte
B.A. ’84
B.A. ’72
B.A. ’79, J.D. ’82
2010 Mark B. Antreasian
Jean C. Bepko
Damoe B. Powell
B.F.A. ’83

B.S. ’98, B.A. ’94
2009 Miriam Langsam
Ralph E. McDonald
Kathleen Weaver

B.D.D.S ’42, D.D.S. ’44D, M.S.D ’51
B.S.N ’68, M.P.A. ’89, J.D. ’01
2008 P. Nicholas Kellum
Eric C. Tinsley
Judge Gerald S. Zore
Ph.D. ’86, M.S. ’71, B.S. ’67
M.S. ’86, B.S. ’82
J.D. ’68
2007 Myles Brand
Robert E. Martin
Frederick L. Sputh
Ph.D.
M.P.A., ’76
D.D.S. ’77, M.S.D. ’79
2006 Carolyn A. Cunningham
Phyllis J. Lewis
Owen "Bud" Melton
M.D. ’67
M.S.N. ’80, B.S.N. ’59
B.S. ’59
2005 Byron B. Buhner
Simon H. McCullough
Patrick A. Shoulders
B.A. ’76, M.S. ’82
A.S. ’93, B.S. ’95
B. A. ’75, J.D. ’78
2004 Mary Ann Davis
Robert L. Forste, Jr.
William M. Plater
B.A. ’76
B.A. ’68, M.D. ’71,
2003 Patricia A. Keener
John R. Maley
Eugene R. Tempel
B.A. ’65, M.D. ’68
J.D. ’88, M.B.A. ’94
M.A. ’73, Ed.D. ’85
2002 John M. Holt
Lisa A. Stone
Stephan A. Viehweg
J.D. ’56
B.A. ’76, M.B.A. ’80, J.D. ’80
M.S.W. ’85
2001 H. Eugene Hunt
Margret G. Robb
A.S. ’86, B.S. ’87
B.A. ’70, M.S. ’72, J.D. ’78
2000 Fredric A. Hakes
Robert N. Modlin
Charles W. Wharton
B.S. ’72, M.S. ’74
D.D.S. ’59
B.F.A. ’75
1999 James R. East
Jean R. Hutten
William N. Kulsrud
B.A. ’53, M.A. ’58, Ph.D. ’60
GN-RN ’45, B.S.N. ’57, M.S.N. ’60
B.S. ’71, Ph.D. ’80
1998 Gerald Bepko
Robert Everitt
Cleveland Lewis
B.S. ’62, J.D. ’65, LL.M ’72
B.A. ’65, J.D. ’67
A.S. ’72, B.S. ’76
1997 Kenneth Beckley
William B. (Joe) Moores
Richard D. Schilling
B.S. ’62
B.A. ’60, M.D. ’63
A.S. ’88, B.S. ’89
1996 Eugene E. Henn
Juanita M. Laidig
Hugh A. Wolf
J.D. ’60
B.S. ’65, M.S.N. ’77, Ed.D. ’95
Ed.D. ’71
1995 James S. Arvin B.S. ’69, M.S. ’72
1994 Elizabeth M. Grossman
George F. Rapp
Robert H. Staton
M.S.N. Ed. ’60, Ed.D. ’72
M.D. ’57
B.A. ’52, J.D. ’55
1993 Herman B. Wells B.S. ’24, M.A. ’27, LL.D. ’62
1992 Glenn W. Irwin, Jr. B.S. ’42, M.D. ’44
1991 Martha S. Hollingsworth
James W. Huckelberry
George T. Lukemeyer
B.A. ’66, J.D. ’72
D.D.S. ’42
B.S. ’44, M.D. ’47
1990 Nelle S. Godio B.S. ’74, M.S. ’76
1989 Michael A. Carroll B.A. ’64
1988 Lillian G. Stokes M.S.N. ’69, Ph.D. ’98
1987 Clark J. Hendryx B.S. ’50, M.A. ’60
1986 Sandra S. Borns B.A. ’74, M.S. ’83
1985 Robert L. Bogan D.D.S. ’54, M.S. ’67
1984 Mary Ann Tucker J.D. ’73, M.B.A. ’81
1983 Harold M. Manifold M.D. ’45
1982 Lante K. Earnest B.S. ’69, J.D. ’73
1981 Martha Ellen Stott M.S.W. ’70
1980 Jack D. Carr D.D.S. ’39
1979 Rebecca T. Markel B.S. ’59, M.S.N. ’72, Ed.D. ’86
1978 Lester D. Bibler B.S. ’23, M.D. ’25
1977 Walter Crum D.D.S. ’27
1976 Lois Davis M.F.A. ’47
1975 Olga Bonke Booher M.D. ’32
1974 Douglas H. White, Sr. D.D.S. ’18